• Home

Privacy - Omnis Systems Ltd - Scalable and affordable Open Source and Linux based solutions

Privacy and cookies policy

OmnisLogo198x74

GDPR Privacy notice and use of cookies

We are committed to maintaining privacy protections for the visitors of our website. Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Website.

BY USING THE WEBSITE YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Definitions

  • “Policy” mean this Privacy Policy.
  • “We”, “us” means the owner and the administration of the Website.
  • “User”, “you” means you, a person using the Website.
  • “Website”, “Site” means this site identified by the URL www.omnis-systems.com.
  • "GDPR" means the EU Regulation 2016/679 aka General Data Protection Regulation
  • “Personal Data” means information or its combination that can be used to identify the User as an individual, such as, for example name, email address, phone number, home or business address.
  • “Anonymous Data” means non-personally identifiable information about an individual that alone or in combination with similar information can not be used to identify the User, for example, computer’s IP address or browsing history.
  • “Information” means any Personal Data, Anonymous Data and/or any other information that is public by default.

Anonymous Data Collected Automatically

We collect anonymous Data from your browser when you use the Website.

The Website automatically collects usage information, such as a portion of your IP address and country, browser type and language, access times, version, language and type of your operating system, the number and frequency of visitors to the Website. We maintain log files of the traffic that visits the Website.

Information We Do Not Collect

WE DO NOT COLLECT ANY PERSONAL DATA ON THIS WEB SITE.

We do not process and collect any Personal Data or personally identifiable information, unless you specifically decide to provide such information (such as by emailing to us).

Your submission of any Personal Data is voluntary and you have the choice not to disclose any Personal Data to us.

Cookies

We use local and anonymous cookies to manage browsing sessions on our web site and to see on which local links a visitor clicked on.  We do not use cookies to track you as an individual or to store any Personally Identifiable Information. Unlike other organisations we have no interest at all in tracking you while you browse other sites.

If you choose not to set any cookies you will see exactly the same information but you may not be able to log-in into our partner area if you are one of our resellers or partners.

For general information on cookies, please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Google Analytics free area

We all know that, in it's effort to suggest you the most relevant ads, Google tracks your every move on the Internet through a service called Google Analytics. It's a service that is being used by most sites, even by some Privacy challenged web sites run by Central and Local Government organisations in some countries, but we decided that your privacy is more important than a few shiny graphs which can be created with other nice tools.

We have chosen to use Mamoto Analytics (previously known as Piwik) to evaluate which pages are being visited the most on our web site. Mamoto provides the same features you may find to be cool in Google Analytics but the data generated does NOT leave our servers, is not sold to third parties and is not aggregated to any external data sources.

Safe Harbor (invalidated) - Privacy Shield agreements

Our servers and data will, at all times, reside in the EU so we do not need or wish to use legal workarounds to transfer your data to privacy challenged countries when Privacy Shield will be invalidated for the same reasons that took down Safe Harbour. We are aware that, unfortunately, some providers may route your requests to our servers through countries that may not respect your right to Privacy but that is completely out of our control. It's very unlikely that there will be any sensitive information being transmitted from our web site but, just in case, communication between our servers and your device is encrypted using SSL certificates provided by Let's Encrypt.

Why we collect information

We collect anonymous information which help us in understanding which pages have been seen the most, the type of viewing pattern, the entry/exit page on Website and the referring page.

We will not use or disclose the Information except as necessary or required, or out of accordance with the purpose outlined in this Policy. In any case, the Information is used anonymously in aggregation with similar information from other users of the Website for:

  • Delivering you the services and functionality that you may have requested,
  • Your interaction with the Website,
  • Analytical and statistical purposes,
  • Understanding of our User’s interaction with the Website,
  • Improvement and development of the Website,
  • To enforce this Policy and our Terms of Use.

Disclosure of Information

We don't have much data to release to anyone about you as we are not interested in tracking you.

However, we may collect as much information as we legally can about you if we detect that you are attempting to bypass our security measures and/or you are trying to gain access to non public areas of our servers. We will transfer to third parties, store, analyse and aggregate only data that is relevant to attempted or potential breaches.

Other data we may hold could be disclosed in the following cases:

  • When we believe in good faith that such release is appropriate to comply with the applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request (for example, pursuant to a statutory demand, subpoena, warrant or court order);
  • To enforce the Terms of Use, or any agreement between you and us;
  • To detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;
  • To protect against abusive or unlawful use of the Website;
  • To protect the rights, safety, or property of Users, or any other third parties;
  • If we reasonably believe that a situation involving danger of death or injury to any person requires disclosure;

With Whom We Share the Information

We may share Anonymous Data with our partners in relation to web site's access statistics.

How Long We Retain Information

We do not retain Information that can be used to identify a browser beyond the time period necessary to complete the function for which Information was collected.

Third-Party Websites and Services

We do not currently integrate services from third parties but there may be links pointing to external websites on which we have no control.

Sensitive Information

We do not deal with any Sensitive Information, such as related to the racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, physical or mental health or condition, crime or court records, etc.

Information Security

We take commercially reasonable precautions to protect Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We process all Information using industry-standard techniques and tools. We generally store Information on our own servers but sometimes also on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Severability and Integration

This Privacy policy constitutes the entire agreement between you and us and supersedes all previous written or oral agreements. If any part of the Policy is held invalid or unenforceable, that portion shall be construed in a manner consistent with applicable law to reflect, as nearly as possible, the original intentions of the parties, and the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect.

Changes to the Privacy policy

We may change the Policy at any time. The most current version will always be located on this page. If you continue to use the Site after we make changes to the Policy, you are implying acceptance of the new terms. You are responsible for checking this Policy periodically for any changes.

 

Your rights under EU Regulation 2016/679: Articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 - Rights of data subjects

We'd like to tell you that GDPR allows you to exercise the following rights:

  • Right of access by the data subject (art. 15)
  • Right to rectification (art. 16)
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) (art. 17)
  • Right to restriction of processing (art. 18)
  • Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (art. 19)
  • Right to data portability (art. 20)
  • Right to object (art. 21)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (art. 22)

While this web site does not collect Personal Data, Omnis Systems Ltd, collects Personal Data while working with customers and suppliers and may collect Personal Data during events when consent is provided. You can send your Subject Access Requests to our UK address.

 

PrivacyLab GDPR

The easiest and efficient way to achieve GDPR compliance.

PrivacyLab GDPR Compliance platform

PrivacyLab GDPR Compliance platformPrivacyLab GDPR Compliance platform

 

The European Regulation 16/679, better known as GDPR, is seen by many as a new burden to organisations but it just unifies a set of pre-existing directive and regulations implemented with various degree of enforcement and Privacy protection by all the European countries. The main reason why GDPR is being taken so seriously now, and organisations are actually working to comply with it, is that it comes with fines that could make a serious dent in the bottom line of any organisation.

While the GDPR is a well written regulation, which states many of the data subjects rights and the duties of data controllers and processors, it's quite light on procedures and documents structure leaving it to organisations, lawyers and DPOs to create their own.

Removing the guesswork from GDPR

PrivacyLab is probably the most experienced organisation, in terms of Privacy compliance platforms and consulting, as they have been helping thousands of private and public sector organisations being compliant with the Italian Privacy Law, one of the strictest and more comparable to GDPR, since 2004.

Thanks to its extensive experience in how to plan and structure Privacy compliance your organisation and your Data Protection Officer (DPO) will find in PrivacyLab GDPR the perfect tool to simplify and streamline all the compliance processes.

 

Data and archival methods mapping

Data and archival methods mapping

Data and archives mapping is one of the basic task you need to perform to evaluate the types of data held by your organisation and the related risks.

Each main office, location and type of archive (digital or paper based) is taken in consideration to create the Data Protection Impact Assesment (DPIA), the Privacy by Default risk analysis and all the related documents.
Standard legal notices

Standard legal notices

Once the data mapping and the personnel has been appointed to manage specific data sets it will be possible to generate all the notification needed by your organisation.

From standard data subjects notification to personnel appointment to perform specific data processing, together with procedures and responsibilities, it just take a click to generate the right document.
Full set of legal notices

Full set of legal notices

PrivacyLab GDPR comes with a full set of standard legal notices and reports that will make it a lot easier to comply with data subjects notifications.

Each document and report is saved, on PrivacyLab's secure Cloud, with an unique Document ID, which proves to third parties your commitment to compliance and shows the regular updates to policies and Privacy by Design practices.
PrivacyLab certifications

PrivacyLab certifications

PrivacyLab is the first platform to be certified as compliant with the EU Regulation 16/679 (GDPR).

To guarantee the quality of its software and the compliance with the highest quality and security standards, PrivacyLab is also certified ISO 9001:2008 and ISO 27001:2013.